The DHS Program User Forum
Discussions regarding The DHS Program data and results
Home » Dissemination and Capacity Strengthening » Publications » Remove statement in nutrition section
Remove statement in nutrition section [message #1896] Mon, 07 April 2014 03:27
bloessnerM is currently offline  bloessnerM
Messages: 2
Registered: April 2014
Location: Geneva
Member
I want to share one observation e.g. as found in the recent Pakistan 2012-13 report in section 11.1.2 on page 165.

In the last sentence of the 1st paragraph it reads:
"Children under age 2 or less than 85 cm (if the age was not known) were measured lying down on the board (recumbent length), and ....".

We would propose to delete this sentence as it is no longer relevant. With the new WHO child growth standards the recommendation is that the observer measures either length or height (depending on what is easier and more convenient for the mother and child)and reports how the measurement was taken (see Question 208 in the household questionnaire). The formula in the calculation matrix is subsequently making adjustments as needed.

In addition the recommended cut-off from length to height in the standard measuring technique has shifted from 85 to 87 cm with the move from the NCHS international reference to the WHO standards in 2006. But as mentioned above the easiest to correct that would be to simply delete the entire sentence from the report template. In turn it is crucial to keep Question 208 so that the calculation process can make any necessary adjustments.
 
Read Message
Previous Topic: Peer reviewed publications using DHS data
Next Topic: Total numbers
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Sun Nov 28 12:47:19 Coordinated Universal Time 2021