The DHS Program User Forum
Discussions regarding The DHS Program data and results
Home » Topics » Domestic Violence » India- NFHS-4 Discrepancy in getting data data on ever experienced physical violence
India- NFHS-4 Discrepancy in getting data data on ever experienced physical violence [message #25150] Wed, 07 September 2022 05:02 Go to next message
ritesh.laddha is currently offline  ritesh.laddha
Messages: 3
Registered: September 2022
Member
Hi, I am trying to generate table 16.1 of the NFHS-4 detailed report using Stata. But found that results are not synced with the report. I am using individual file and use followed command -

gen wt=d005/1000000

gen dv_phy = 0 if v044==1
replace dv_phy =1 if d106==1 | d107==1
replace dv_phy = 1 if d130a>=1 & d130a<=4
replace dv_phy = 1 if d115y==0
replace dv_phy = 1 if d118y==0

tab dv_phy [iweight=wt]

I am getting pv = 29.56% instead of 26.8% mentioned in the report.
Please help.

Re: India- NFHS-4 Discrepancy in getting data data on ever experienced physical violence [message #25182 is a reply to message #25150] Fri, 09 September 2022 16:07 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Janet-DHS is currently offline  Janet-DHS
Messages: 192
Registered: April 2022
Senior Member
Following is a response from DHS staff member Tom Pullum:

When I run your code I also get 29.56%, which rounds to 28.6%, like you. However, the value in table 16.1 (bottom row, first number) of the NFHS-4 report is not 26.8%. It is 29.5%. Could you have been looking at the wrong table or the wrong report?

If I omit the line "replace dv_phy = 1 if d130a>=1 & d130a<=4", I get 29.49%, which rounds to 29.5% and matches the table.
Re: India- NFHS-4 Discrepancy in getting data data on ever experienced physical violence [message #25189 is a reply to message #25182] Sun, 11 September 2022 12:28 Go to previous messageGo to next message
ritesh.laddha is currently offline  ritesh.laddha
Messages: 3
Registered: September 2022
Member
In the table it is 26.8% only. Please see the enclosed
Re: India- NFHS-4 Discrepancy in getting data data on ever experienced physical violence [message #25213 is a reply to message #25189] Fri, 16 September 2022 17:00 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Janet-DHS is currently offline  Janet-DHS
Messages: 192
Registered: April 2022
Senior Member
Following is a response from DHS staff member Tom Pullum:

Thanks for attaching that picture of Table 16.1 from the NFHS-4 report with the value 26.8% circled. I was working from the version of the report that is on our website: https://www.dhsprogram.com/pubs/pdf/FR339/FR339.pdf. I go to the last row of Table 16.1, on page 575, and the number is 29.5%. The n's are the same, but the percentages are different

As I recall, the report on this survey went through some revisions. This must have been one of the tables that changed.

As I said, "If I omit the line "replace dv_phy = 1 if d130a>=1 & d130a<=4", I get 29.49%, which rounds to 29.5% and matches the table." I don't think that line is needed.

So the main problem was that you didn't realize that table 16.1 had been updated. Hope this resolves the issue.
Re: India- NFHS-4 Discrepancy in getting data data on ever experienced physical violence [message #25225 is a reply to message #25213] Mon, 19 September 2022 04:25 Go to previous message
ritesh.laddha is currently offline  ritesh.laddha
Messages: 3
Registered: September 2022
Member
Yes, you are right. I didn't realize about updating a few tables in the report.

Many thanks again!
Previous Topic: Compare two surveys
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Tue Sep 27 23:33:18 Coordinated Universal Time 2022