The DHS Program User Forum
Discussions regarding The DHS Program data and results
Home » Topics » Malaria » Nigeria Malaria Indicator Survey 2015
Nigeria Malaria Indicator Survey 2015 [message #14264] Wed, 14 March 2018 18:03 Go to next message
Chigozie is currently offline  Chigozie
Messages: 3
Registered: March 2018
Location: South Africa
Member

Hello dear,

I am working on malaria using Nigeria Malaria Indicator survey 2015, I am finding it difficult to know the exact data set to use since children record and household record contain so much MISSING VALUES. Please advice me, this is my first time using DHS data set and it seems i am finding it difficult to get the exact tabulations. Which weight variable do i use for malaria data analysis? Can i merge two data sets?

Statistics
Result of the malaria test
N Valid 364
Missing 6160



Thank you !


ChigoUgwu
Re: Nigeria Malaria Indicator Survey 2015 [message #14544 is a reply to message #14264] Fri, 20 April 2018 16:47 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Liz-DHS
Messages: 1350
Registered: February 2013
Senior Member
Dear User,
Please check out our YouTube videos for assistance with using our datasets.
https://blog.dhsprogram.com/dhsdataintro/
Thank you!
Re: Nigeria Malaria Indicator Survey 2015 [message #15818 is a reply to message #14544] Fri, 21 September 2018 21:10 Go to previous message
Chigozie is currently offline  Chigozie
Messages: 3
Registered: March 2018
Location: South Africa
Member

Hello:

When the 2015 Nigeria Malaria Indicator Survey data (Household member recode file or children's file ) and the 2015 Nigeria GPS datasets are merged using their cluster numbers (HV001 in survey data and DHSCLUST in GPS data) using spss. I will be getting this error message as i want to do further analysis ERROR: Missing value(s) found in XC or YC variable(s). Missing values not allowed for coordinate
variables.
I think this is because they have different cluster numbers. Please i need help maybe i might not be merging them properly .


Thank you.


ChigoUgwu
Previous Topic: Malawi prevalence at national, regional, & cluster scale
Next Topic: 2014 Malawi MIS Survey
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Sun Oct 21 07:05:19 Eastern Daylight Time 2018