The DHS Program User Forum
Discussions regarding The DHS Program data and results
Home » Topics » Malaria » Nigeria Malaria Indicator Survey 2015
Nigeria Malaria Indicator Survey 2015 [message #14264] Wed, 14 March 2018 18:03 Go to next message
Chigozie is currently offline  Chigozie
Messages: 3
Registered: March 2018
Location: South Africa
Member

Hello dear,

I am working on malaria using Nigeria Malaria Indicator survey 2015, I am finding it difficult to know the exact data set to use since children record and household record contain so much MISSING VALUES. Please advice me, this is my first time using DHS data set and it seems i am finding it difficult to get the exact tabulations. Which weight variable do i use for malaria data analysis? Can i merge two data sets?

Statistics
Result of the malaria test
N Valid 364
Missing 6160



Thank you !


ChigoUgwu
Re: Nigeria Malaria Indicator Survey 2015 [message #14544 is a reply to message #14264] Fri, 20 April 2018 16:47 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Liz-DHS
Messages: 1381
Registered: February 2013
Senior Member
Dear User,
Please check out our YouTube videos for assistance with using our datasets.
https://blog.dhsprogram.com/dhsdataintro/
Thank you!
Re: Nigeria Malaria Indicator Survey 2015 [message #15818 is a reply to message #14544] Fri, 21 September 2018 21:10 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Chigozie is currently offline  Chigozie
Messages: 3
Registered: March 2018
Location: South Africa
Member

Hello:

When the 2015 Nigeria Malaria Indicator Survey data (Household member recode file or children's file ) and the 2015 Nigeria GPS datasets are merged using their cluster numbers (HV001 in survey data and DHSCLUST in GPS data) using spss. I will be getting this error message as i want to do further analysis ERROR: Missing value(s) found in XC or YC variable(s). Missing values not allowed for coordinate
variables.
I think this is because they have different cluster numbers. Please i need help maybe i might not be merging them properly .


Thank you.


ChigoUgwu
Re: Nigeria Malaria Indicator Survey 2015 [message #16050 is a reply to message #15818] Tue, 30 October 2018 13:45 Go to previous message
tfish-DHS is currently offline  tfish-DHS
Messages: 15
Registered: August 2017
Location: Maryland, USA
Member
I used the following STATA code to join between the GC (points) and the IR file
/******************************************************************************************
* Title: NigeriaMerge.do
* Created by: Tom Fish
* Created on: 30 October 2018
* Purpose: Explan how to merge an IR file with the GC (points) file in STATA
******************************************************************************************/
clear all
set more off

* Set folders that I am working on
local ptsDir "C:\Data\08_GPS\04_Completed_Surveys\Nigeria\Nigeria_2015_MIS\Upload_file\"
local dataDir "C:\Data\DHSdata\"
local working "C:\working\"

* Make sure we are working in our working directory
cd "`working'"

* Convert the shapefile into a dta file to merge in STATA
shp2dta using "`ptsDir'NGGE71FL.shp", database(ngpts) coordinates(ngcoord) genid(id)

* Open up the table portion of the shapefile
use ngpts

* Rename and sort to allow for the merge to be successful
rename DHSCLUST v001
sort v001

* Resave the table
save ngpts, replace

* Open the IR file
use "`dataDir'NGIR71FL.DTA", clear

* Do a 1 to Many merge/join between the points and the IR file
sort v001
merge v001 using ngpts.dta

* Show that the merge was 100% successful and then drop the unneed column
tab _merge
drop _merge id

* Save the merged file
save NG_Merged, replace

The merge was 100% successful
     _merge |      Freq.     Percent        Cum.
------------+-----------------------------------
          3 |      8,034      100.00      100.00
------------+-----------------------------------
      Total |      8,034      100.00


4 of the 326 clusters are classified as missing and are found at (0, 0)

     SOURCE |      Freq.     Percent        Cum.
------------+-----------------------------------
        GPS |        322       98.77       98.77
        MIS |          4        1.23      100.00
------------+-----------------------------------
      Total |        326      100.00


I know that this is in STATA instead of SPSS, but this should be should be helpful.
Previous Topic: 2014 Malawi MIS Survey
Next Topic: Zambia Household Possession of Mosquito Nets
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Thu Nov 15 12:36:33 Eastern Standard Time 2018