The DHS Program User Forum      
Discussions regarding The DHS Program data and results
Home » Topics » Fertility » Fertility and marital status
Fertility and marital status [message #13380] Mon, 30 October 2017 14:29 Go to next message
floorv is currently offline  floorv
Messages: 1
Registered: October 2017
Member
I'd like to study fertility and marital status, using variable 501 for marital status. There are different categories, but I'm not sure about the "never married" and "not living together" categories. Are people who choose "not living together" single, are they in a visiting relationship or have they separated? And people who are never-married, are they single or can they be in a (cohabiting) relationship without having married? Is there any documentation about this or any way I can find out how these categories are defined?
Re: Fertility and marital status [message #13481 is a reply to message #13380] Wed, 08 November 2017 14:40 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Liz-DHS
Messages: 1264
Registered: February 2013
Senior Member
Dear User,
From the DHS7 Interviewer's Manual (based on the core questionnaires), https:// dhsprogram.com/pubs/pdf/DHSM1/DHS7-Interviewer's-Manual-EN-1 2Jun2017-DHSM1.pdf Page 103:
Quote:

H. Section 7: Marriage and Sexual Activity
Q. 701: CURRENTLY MARRIED OR LIVING WITH A MAN
Q. 701 asks if the respondent is currently married, living with a man in an informal union, or not in
union. Remember that there are two different categories of YES responses: (1) "YES" woman is married
and (2) "YES" lives with a man. Be sure, therefore, that you distinguish between these two categories.
If the woman just responds YES, then ask her, if she is currently married or currently just living with a
man. An informal union is one in which the man and woman live together for some time, intending to
have a lasting relationship, but do not have a formal civil or religious ceremony. Casual sexual
encounters are not included here.
Example: If a woman went to live with her boyfriend and his family and has stayed for several
years, they would be considered as "living together," whether or not they have any children.
On the other hand, if a woman has a boyfriend but has never lived with him, she would not be
considered in a union.
Q. 702: EVER BEEN MARRIED OR LIVED WITH A MAN
For women who are not currently married or living with a man (Response to Q. 701 is NO, NOT IN
UNION), ask whether they have ever been married or lived with a man. Probe if necessary to make the
correct distinction between YES, FORMERLY MARRIED and YES, LIVED WITH A MAN.
Q. 703: CURRENT MARITAL STATUS
This question is asked of a woman who was formerly in a union but is not married or living with a man
at the time of the interview. Since she was in a union at one time, but is not on the day you are
interviewing her, she will be widowed, divorced, or separated.


If you have additional questions, please feel free to post again. Thank you!
Re: Fertility and marital status [message #13841 is a reply to message #13481] Thu, 11 January 2018 03:53 Go to previous message
Progenesisivf is currently offline  Progenesisivf
Messages: 1
Registered: January 2018
Member
Hello Everyone,

I am new to this forum. I decided to join to share my knowledge and to learn more. Happy to be a part of this forum.
Previous Topic: age specific fertility rate using spss
Next Topic: Table on Fertility Planning Status from NFHS-4 data
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Tue Jul 17 13:25:15 Eastern Daylight Time 2018