The DHS Program User Forum - RDF feed
https://userforum.dhsprogram.com/index.php
Nigeria Malaria Indicator survey 2015
https://userforum.dhsprogram.com/index.phpindex.php?t=rview&goto=18283&th=8439#msg_18283
I am currently working with the women data of Nigeria Malaria Indicator survey, I saw that 861 women confirm their pregnancy, but in other questions like the taking of antimalarial drugs or the use of mosquito nets while pregnant has different response rate. I mean the number of pregnant women is higher in these questions. I thoroughly checked the data, recode book and questionnaire before posting the question. I need your help please. Thank you]]>Meerah2019-10-28T12:13:27-00:00Re: Nigeria Malaria Indicator survey 2015
https://userforum.dhsprogram.com/index.phpindex.php?t=rview&goto=18307&th=8439#msg_18307
Quote:
Dear user,
Thanks for your question. What you are asking is a result of the structure of our questionnaires and the corresponding datasets.
The 861 you are referring to is the unweighted number of women in the individual recode (IR) dataset (variable v213). These are women with a completed women's questionnaire (age 15-49) who are de facto members of the household. When comparing the currently pregnant women in the person recode dataset (PR file) (variable hml18) you will see a slightly higher number of pregnant women since this file includes women who are de jure or de facto and not necessarily if they had a completed interview. If a woman is de jure non-de facto they would not be included in the IR file. The 2015 Nigeria MIS also has a country specific variable (PR file: sh09 currently pregnant) which was asked in the household roster but this variable was not used in any calculation for malaria indicators on pregnancy.
Lastly, it is important to keep in mind that all tables in the MIS final report are weighted. That might be another reason why you are seeing discrepant results between what you are tabulating in a statistical software and what you see in the final report
Let us know if you have any additional questions
Cameron
]]>Liz-DHS2019-11-04T21:50:37-00:00Re: Nigeria Malaria Indicator survey 2015
https://userforum.dhsprogram.com/index.phpindex.php?t=rview&goto=18316&th=8439#msg_18316
Meerah2019-11-08T07:48:49-00:00Re: Nigeria Malaria Indicator survey 2015
https://userforum.dhsprogram.com/index.phpindex.php?t=rview&goto=18576&th=8439#msg_18576
From P65, The Standard Recode Manual:
Quote:
Medication taken to prevent from Malaria
BASE: In the DHS VII core questionnaire use of SP/Fansidar by the mother was asked for
last births. Other malaria medications (M49B M49Z) were removed but kept in the DHV
VII recode.
M49A During pregnancy - took SP/Fansidar for Malaria
M49B During pregnancy - took Chloroquine for Malaria
M49C During pregnancy - took country specific drug for Malaria
M49D During pregnancy - took country specific drug for Malaria
M49E During pregnancy - took country specific drug for Malaria
M49F During pregnancy - took country specific drug for Malaria
M49G During pregnancy - took country specific drug for Malaria
M49X During pregnancy - took other drug for Malaria
]]>Liz-DHS2020-01-02T18:25:43-00:00Re: Nigeria Malaria Indicator survey 2015
https://userforum.dhsprogram.com/index.phpindex.php?t=rview&goto=26247&th=8439#msg_26247
Pls. kindly assist in providing guidance. I tried to import Nigeria 2021 GPS shapefile but the administrative level 2 is showing as NULL on ARCGIS. Pls.kindly assit solve this issue.
]]>Titus2023-02-24T10:14:19-00:00Re: Nigeria Malaria Indicator survey 2015
https://userforum.dhsprogram.com/index.phpindex.php?t=rview&goto=26263&th=8439#msg_26263
Both GPS files contain the names of the 37 states of Nigeria as well as 6 regions which are groups of states. These names are stored in the ADM1NAME and DHSREGNA variables respectively.
If you want the LGA names for each cluster, I recommend using a spatial join in ArcGIS to join the LGA names from an LGA shapefile. If this doesn't answer your question or if you have follow-up questions, please let me know in the discussion thread below. I hope this helps!]]>brad-DHS2023-03-01T14:18:41-00:00Re: Nigeria Malaria Indicator survey 2015
https://userforum.dhsprogram.com/index.phpindex.php?t=rview&goto=26346&th=8439#msg_26346
Thank you for your prompt response.
My focus on the GPS data is on LGA and Ward level to enable me trace and identified Cluster Number/code used at the ward level which in turn will assist me in selecting the right cluster code for sampling.
However, the major issue is that the LGA and Ward level names is returning as "Null" on the online ArcGIS.
I think the source of the issue is from unavailability of the sub-national administrative division code data from the source programmed in the GPS dataset and documented in the "DHS README" as attached.
Upon importing the shapefile, it is expected that there will be link up between the ArcGIS and the various websites programmed in the shapefile to provide the sub-national administrative division data but if the data is not available, it will return "Null"
I will appreciate if the GPS programming can revert to initial sources for the sub-national administrative division code GPS data or if there is a way you could assist with this information.
Personally, I have taken time to access the data directly form the website but the data are not available and that is the reason why its returning "Null" on ArcGIS.
I want to guess that this programming was recently changed for Nigeria because I have done analysis at this level before with all the sub national information up to cluster level coming out on ArcGIS.
I will really appreciate your assistance if you can pass this information to the backend programmers to look at it and profer soultion.
See example on the source of the problem below:
ADM1FIPS = Federal Information Processing Standards (FIPS) 2 letter country code plus 2 letter/digit first sub-national administrative division code (http://www.itl.nist.gov/fipspubs/fip10-4.htm).
*NOTE: If this information is not available, this field will be "NULL".
ADM1FIPSNA = Federal Information Processing Standards (FIPS) first sub-national administrative division name (http://www.itl.nist.gov/fipspubs/fip10-4.htm).
*NOTE: If this information is not available, this field will be "NULL".
ADM1SALBCO = Second Administrative Level Boundaries (SALB) first sub-national administrative division code (http://www.unsalb.org).
*NOTE: The website requires free registration for downloads.
*NOTE: If this information is not available, this field will be "NULL".
ADM1SALBNA = Second Administrative Level Boundaries (SALB) first sub-national administrative division name (http://www.unsalb.org).
*NOTE: The website requires free registration for downloads.
*NOTE: If this information is not available, this field will be "NULL".
Thanks and regards
Titus
]]>Titus2023-03-10T08:44:12-00:00Re: Nigeria Malaria Indicator survey 2015
https://userforum.dhsprogram.com/index.phpindex.php?t=rview&goto=26393&th=8439#msg_26393
All the best,
Brad]]>brad-DHS2023-03-15T15:52:12-00:00Re: Nigeria Malaria Indicator survey 2015
https://userforum.dhsprogram.com/index.phpindex.php?t=rview&goto=26460&th=8439#msg_26460
Thank you for your response.
Please, can you kindly guide on how to do the spatial join and where to access the LGA shapefile.
I will really appreciate if you can provide this guidance or any document/guideline on this