The DHS Program User Forum - RDF feed
https://userforum.dhsprogram.com/index.php
GIS data and location of cluster
https://userforum.dhsprogram.com/index.phpindex.php?t=rview&goto=22962&th=11057#msg_22962
I would like to know where the geometry of each cluster covers.
It seems that the geo-data of some clusters are different from the real location.
for example, although one cluster has "U" (urban), when I see the point in google map, it seems it is not urban at all, and vice versa.
It is really crucial for me to distinguish the two kinds of residential area, so as somebody posted,
I would like to know how one cluster is defined as urban or rural.
I would really appreciate any help.
michiko
]]>michiko2021-06-12T15:24:50-00:00Re: GIS data and location of cluster
https://userforum.dhsprogram.com/index.phpindex.php?t=rview&goto=22991&th=11057#msg_22991
Following is a response from DHS Senior Sampling Specialist, Mahmoud Elkasabi, and Senior Geospatial Technologist, Tom Fish:
Similar questions on this issue has been answered several times. See below for examples:
As one of the checks done on the displaced GPS data, we check to make sure that there aren't any glaring errors (rural points in the middle of an urban area). Beyond that, points are displaced without being confined to areas that are urban or rural. Even if we wanted to, and there are large questions about how this would affect the confidentiality of our respondents, we do not have access to granular geographic data of what each country defines as urban and rural.
]]>Bridgette-DHS2021-06-21T00:45:10-00:00