The DHS Program User Forum - RDF feed
https://userforum.dhsprogram.com/index.php
Jordan Admin 2 level data
https://userforum.dhsprogram.com/index.phpindex.php?t=rview&goto=22931&th=11047#msg_22931
Do you make Admin 2 (district) level boundary files available for Jordan? I'm currently doing a project on the 2017-2018 survey using the individual file and the GPS data.
Alternatively, I was able to find a shapefile for the Admin 2 level for Jordan at https://gadm.org/, but when I merge it with the DHS GPS data for the 2017-2018 Jordan survey, some of the points say they are in one governorate, but appear in a different governorate according to the Admin 2 level shapefile. Is this an error on my end/with the admin 2 shapefile or a problem due to the jittering of data? In the "Guideline On The Use Of DHS GPS Data: DHS Spatial Analysis Reports 8" it says that in surveys after 2008 the jittered data is usually kept within administrative 2 boundaries. I have about 10% which are showing up in another governorate. Is this expected?